Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Statement

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and replaces the previous Data Protection Directives that were in place. It was approved by the EU Parliament in 2016 and came into effect on the 25th May 2018.

GDPR states that personal data should be ‘processed fairly & lawfully’ and ‘collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes’ and that individuals data is not processed without their knowledge and are only processed with their ‘explicit’ consent. GDPR covers personal data relating to individuals.

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users, any personal data we hold is protected in accordance to the data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we may collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Sensor Technology Ltd.

What Personal data do we collect?

We may process information contained in an enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services, which may include your name, company details, email address and telephone number, this could be via our website, Tawk.to, other online facilities including third party web directories, telephone or from a trade show. The information you provide to us may be used for the purpose of sending you relevant newsletters, this data is processed by Vertical Response. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

We may process data about your use of our website and services, data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type, operating system, length of visit, page views and navigation path, as well as information about the timing and frequency of your use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. The legal basis for this processing is consent and our legitimate interests namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Who we share your data with:

With your consent we may disclose details of your enquiry and contact details to our non-exclusive distributor in your country for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods/service. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we will supply; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern the third parties use of your data.

We will also share your data if:

  • We are legally required to do so, for example, by law or by a court
  • To enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by:

  • Keeping printed data locked in filing cupboards in the office which is kept locked when not in use.
  • Data is shredded when no longer needed
  • Ensuring our servers are protected and encrypted at all times
  • Computers, laptops and tablets are password protected

How long do we retain your data?

We will retain your data indefinitely in relation to your initial enquiry and any subsequent purchases you may make.

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

  • Request access, amend or correct your personal data
  • Request that we delete or stop processing your data

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us using our dedicated privacy email address, or the details on our contact page. If you have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioners office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK0 5AF or ico.org.uk

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review.

 Download a PDF copy of this policy here.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages, live chat or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Twitter, Facebook, AddThis, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Disclaimer Notice

Sensor Technology Ltd does not give any warranty or other assurance as to the operation, quality or functionality of the site. Access to the site may be interrupted, restricted or delayed for any reason. Sensor Technology Ltd also does not give any warranty or other assurance as to content of the material appearing on the site, its accuracy, completeness, timelessness or fitness for any particular purpose.

To the full extent permissible by law, Sensor Technology Ltd disclaims all responsibility for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, financial loss, damages for loss in business projects, loss of profits or other consequential losses) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use the Site or any material appearing on Sensor Technology Ltd’s site or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the Site or any such material.

Sensor Technology Ltd’s site contains links to external sites. Sensor Technology Ltd is not responsible for and has no control over the content of such sites. Information on Sensor Technology Ltd, or available via hypertext link from Sensor Technology Ltd’s site, is made available without responsibility on the part of Sensor Technology Ltd. Sensor Technology Ltd disclaims all responsibility and liability (including for negligence) in relation to information on or accessible from Sensor Technology Ltd’s site.

Certain images or graphics used throughout the Sensor Technology Ltd website were made available under the Creative Commons License terms (3.0 Unported). Icon set: Signs & Symbols, author: Crumbs + Pixels.

Should you find a technical issue with the Sensor Technology Ltd website, please do not hesitate to report it to us.

Other Websites

This above policies only cover this website. Any other websites which may be linked to from this website may be subject to their own privacy notices, cookie policies, or disclaimers which may differ from ours.